Year Winner  Location
1972

James L. Rosel 

Peter's Truck Line 

California 

Louisville, KY
1973

Roger L. Bailey 

Consolidated Freightways 

Utah 

Denver, CO
1974

Henry F Fleishmann 

Consolidated Freightways Corp. 

Utah 

Minneapolis, MN
1975

Robert L. Bailey 

Consolidated Freightways Corp. 

Utah

Indianapolis, IN
1976

Roger J. Hatch 

Advance United Expressways 

Minnesota 

Fort Worth, TX
1977

Chester J. Radwan 

Neuendorf Transportation 

Illinois 

Kansas City, MO
1978

Henry F Fleishmann 

Consolidated Freightways  

Utah 

St. Louis, MO
1979

Henry F Fleishmann 

Consolidated Freightways  

Utah 

Phoenix, AZ
1980

Tito Carrero 

Suburban Motor Freight, Inc. 

Oakforest, IL 

Kansas City, MO
1981

Jack Hartman 

Consolidated Freightways 

Illinois 

Indianapolis, IN
1982

Lowell Crouse 

Bulk Transport Service 

Shrewsbury, MA 

Kansas City, MO
1983

William M. Whim 

Graves Truck Line, Inc. 

Kansas City, MO 

Fort Worth, TX
1984

Robert L. White 

Idaho Delivery & Assembly 

Idaho

Indianapolis, IN
1985

Roger L. Lanham 

Overnite Transportation 

Charleston, WV 

St. Louis, MO
1986

Eugene L. Langkand 

Consolidated Freightways 

Minnesota 

Kansas City, MO
1987

Robert A. Wickboldt 

Peters Truck Lines 

Rocklin, CA 

Fort Worth, TX
1988

Richard A. Gillespie 

Star Tribune 

Minnesota 

St. Louis, MO
1989

Joel D. Johanneck 

Silver Eagle Company 

Sumner, WA 

Memphis, TN
1990

Patrick Fulton 

Yellow Freight Systems 

Colorado 

Dallas, TX
1991

Kenneth J. Heath 

Consolidated Freightways 

Utah 

Minneapolis, MN
1992

Corky Shields 

CF Motor Freight 

Kansas 

Nashville, TN
1993

Ryland B. Hogan 

Overnight Transportation Co. 

Virginia 

Denver, CO
1994

Ted J. Hunger 

Viking Freight System, Inc. 

Colorado 

Tampa, FL
1995

Kenneth Hawthorne, Jr. 

Overnight Transportation 

District of Columbia 

New Orleans, LA
1996

John N Aranda 

Silver Eagle 

Oregon 

Columbus, OH
1997

Anthony J. Cesenaro 

Overnight Transportation Co. 

Maryland 

Minneapolis, MN
1998

Marty H. Lawson 

Harley-Davidson Transportation 

Pennsylvania 

Long Beach, CA
1999

Michael Nardone 

RPS, Inc. 

Connecticut 

Tampa, FL
2000

Keith Herzig 

FedEx Ground 

Connecticut 

New Orleans, LA
2001

David G. McDonald 

Roadway Express, Inc. 

Kansas 

Minneapolis, MN
2002

James March 

Yellow Transportation, Inc. 

Pennsylvania 

Milwaukee, WI
2003

Merrit A. Oder 

FedEx Freight 

Kentucky 

Columbus, OH
2004

Marty B. Hogan 

Overnight Transportation 

Virginia 

Salt Lake City, UT
2005

Darrell Kimbrell 

FedEx Freight 

Alabama 

Tampa, FL
2006

Robert French 

Con-Way Freight 

Virginia 

New Orleans, LA
2007

Dennis Day 

Con-Way Freight 

Georgia 

Minneapolis, MN
2008

Chris A. Mahony 

FedEx Freight 

Utah 

Houston, TX
2009

Mark A. McLean 

FedEx Freight 

New York 

Pittsburgh, PA
2010

Donald R. Logan 

FedEx Freight 

Kansas 

Columbus, OH
2011

Jeffrey W. Payne 

Reddaway 

Utah 

Orlando, FL
2012

Michael R. Umphrey 

Con-Way Freight 

Alabama 

Minneapolis, MN
2013

Timothy W. Melody 

ABF Freight System, Inc. 

Idaho 

Salt Lake City, UT
2014

Jeffrey Langenhahn 

Con-Way Freight 

Wisconsin 

Pittsburgh, PA
2015

David Mogler 

FedEx Freight 

Colorado 

St. Louis, MO
2016

Chris Poynor 

XPO Logistics 

Washington 

Indianapolis, IN
2017

Chris Poynor 

XPO Logistics 

Washington 

Orlando, FL
2018

Miguel Corral 

FedEx Freight 

Illinois 

Columbus, OH
2019

Scott Woodrome 

FedEx Freight 

Ohio

Pittsburgh, PA
2022

Damien Hebert

XPO Logistics, Inc. 

Louisiana

Indianapolis, IN